bada logo 2018 01a


Fine Art / Design / Antiques
King's Road / London / SW3

Privacy Policy
BADA Limited
Privacy Notice

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

We will keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data.

We will never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it’s necessary and the privacy and security of your data is assured.

Who are ‘we’?
In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘BADA’, it refers to BADA Limited (Reg. Co. number 1189129).

1. This policy applies to:

BADA Members

As part of BADA membership, BADA Ltd promote opportunities such as exhibiting at or attending BADA events (the BADA Fair or BADA Collection) or third party events i.e. Charity Gala dinner held during the BADA Fair. We use information collected by The British Antique Dealers’ Association for the purpose of your membership such as your name, business details, publicly available address, your specialism and business hours collected to do this.

This information is maintained as part of The British Antique Dealers’ Association operations as a membership organisation.
This information is kept on the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

BADA Fair Exhibitors

Where you apply to exhibit at the BADA Fair or BADA Collection, we will collect personal information relating to you as an individual, if you are an individual exhibitor. If you are applying on behalf of a company, we will collect personal information about you and your company. Such information will include; your name, your company name, your contact information, such as your email address, postal address, telephone number, job title and invoicing contact information.

We require this information in order to enter into an agreement with you (i.e. the terms and conditions) and provide you with services relevant to the event. For example, we need to put you in contact with our service providers who provide you with your stand options and equipment.

Please note that we will share your personal information with our core service provider, Full Circle who provide essential services for the event. Full Circle is a registered private limited liability company (company number 08481914), whose registered office is at Engels House, Victoria Mills, Weaste Trading Estate, Liverpool St, M5 5HD.

Full Circle provides our stand packages and may also market separate Full Circle services to you. In carrying out non-exhibit related marketing activities, Full Circle will be a data controller. We would therefore encourage you to review Full Circle’s privacy policy in relation to its handling of your personal information.

We will also provide your information to various entities who also provide essential services for the exhibition, such as the mailing house who will send out your invites.

This information is kept on the lawful basis of contract.

Attendees to BADA Fairs and Events

We process customer data to fulfil event bookings. Your data will be used to communicate with you throughout the process, including to confirm we’ve received your order and payment, to confirm dispatch, to clarify where we might need more detail to fulfil an order or booking, or to resolve issues that might arise with your order or booking. We may also hold dietary information for event catering.

This information is maintained as part of our operations as a membership organisation, for example: to allow us to successfully hold events that benefit our members and the wider trade.

This information is kept on the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

Marketing – E-newsletter

On our Website, you may sign up to receive newsletters about our events. To sign up, we will ask you for your name, postal and email address. This personal data is used by us to send you the communications you request. Details of how you may opt-out of receiving any communications from us are described in the “Updating your data and marketing preferences” section below.

This information is kept on the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

Marketing – Direct Mailing

We hold personal data such as names, job titles, businesses addresses, personal addresses, business email addresses, personal email addresses for the purpose of marketing BADA Ltd events by way of posting complimentary invitations. Personal data was collected through sign ups at BADA fairs and third party events as well as personal contacts, existing contacts, researched business contacts i.e. interior designers from House & Garden website, Ambassadors, Museum Curators. Details of how you may opt-out of receiving complimentary invitations from us are described in the “Updating your data and marketing preferences” section below.

This information is kept on the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

Press Lists

If you are a member of the press and would like to receive press releases and, potentially, invitations to BADA events, you can sign up to be on our Press List by emailing your credentials to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . We collect, record and store the email address and name of anyone who elects to sign up for our Press List so that we can verify the publication that you represent and use the email address to contact you to provide press releases and/or invitations to events. If you no longer wish to receive BADA Ltd press materials or if another member at your publication would like to receive these materials instead, you may email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and you will be deleted from the Press List within 7 business days.

This information is kept on the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

Marketing partners

We process marketing partners data in order to promote our events and provide complimentary tickets to interested audiences of other organisations. We collect data from our marketing partners such as names, company, company type, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and invitations given.

This information is kept on the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

Sponsors and Partners

We process data of our sponsors and partners to support on the delivery of the fair (i.e. for the Charity Gala Dinner and Loan Exhibition). We collect data such as name, company, job title, address, email address, telephone number, company website.

This information is kept on the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

Visitors to our pages on the bada.org website

We use specific tools to profile how you interact with us online, for example Google Analytics. All of the information we collect is aggregated.

We may send a small file to your computer when you visit our website, this file stores your session identifier. This will enable us to identify your computer and to allow our systems to tailor their response to your requests.

Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data save for information you specifically provide to us. You can set your computer browser to reject cookies, but this may preclude your use of certain parts of this website.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for this website. To find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither ourselves nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

No lawful basis is required, as information is aggregated and does not constitute personal data.

People who make enquiries to BADA Ltd

If you make an enquiry by telephone, email or by writing to BADA Ltd we collect personal data relating to your enquiry. This can include name, personal address, telephone numbers and email addresses.

This information is used for the sole purpose of carrying out your enquiry including answer your queries, handle your complaints and fulfil any requests you make to us.
This information is kept on the lawful basis of contract.

BADA Ltd Vetting Committees

We process personal data such as names, addresses, email addresses, telephone number, specialisms, if you are contracted to carry out the vetting at BADA fairs. We use your data in order to send you correspondence in regard to the vetting process and to contact you during the fair to carry out the responsibilities associated with your role as a member of the BADA vetting committees.
This information is kept on the lawful basis of contract.

BADA Ltd Committee and Directors

We process personal data such as names, addresses, email addresses, telephone number, and job title, if you are contracted as a BADA Ltd committee member or Director. We use your data in order to send you correspondence in regard the responsibilities associated with your role as a member of the BADA Committee and Directors.
This information is kept on the lawful basis of contract.

BADA Ltd Suppliers and Contractors

If you are a BADA Ltd supplier or contractor, we collect and store your names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, notes on past work, details relevant to the service provision in order to manage our contract and business relationship with you.
Your personal information will only be used for the purpose stated above and will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.
This information is kept on the lawful basis of contract and legitimate interest.

BADA Ltd Employees

To comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including ‘sensitive’ personal data, from job applicants and employees.

Such data can include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, and criminal convictions. In certain circumstances, we may process personal data or sensitive personal data, without explicit consent. Further information on what data is collected and why it is processed is given below.

Contractual responsibilities: Our contractual responsibilities include those arising from the contract of employment. The data processed to meet contractual responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: payroll, bank account, postal address, sick pay; leave, maternity pay, pension and emergency contacts.

Statutory responsibilities: Our statutory responsibilities are those imposed through law on the organisation as an employer. The data processed to meet statutory responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: tax, national insurance, statutory sick pay, statutory maternity pay, family leave, work permits, equal opportunities monitoring.

Management responsibilities: Our management responsibilities are those necessary for the organisational functioning of the organisation. The data processed to meet management responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: recruitment and employment, training and development, absence, disciplinary matters, e-mail address and telephone number.

Sensitive personal data

The Act defines ‘sensitive personal data’ as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.

In certain limited circumstances, we may legally collect and process sensitive personal data without requiring the explicit consent of an employee.

(a) We will process data about an employee’s health where it is necessary, for example, to record absence from work due to sickness, to pay statutory sick pay, to make appropriate referrals to the Occupational Health Service, and to make any necessary arrangements or adjustments to the workplace in the case of disability. This processing will not normally happen without the employee’s knowledge and, where necessary, consent.

(b) We will process data about, but not limited to, an employee’s racial and ethnic origin, their sexual orientation or their religious beliefs only where they have volunteered such data and only for the purpose of monitoring and upholding our equal opportunities policies and related provisions.

(c) Data about an employee’s criminal convictions will be held as necessary.

Disclosure of personal data to other bodies

To carry out our contractual and management responsibilities, we may, from time to time, need to share an employee’s personal data with one or more third party supplier.

To meet the employment contract, we are required to transfer an employee’s personal data to third parties, for example, to pension providers and HM Revenue & Customs.

To fulfil our statutory responsibilities, we’re required to give some of an employee’s personal data to government departments or agencies e.g. provision of salary and tax data to HM Revenue & Customs.

This information is kept on the lawful basis of contract.

2. Retention Policy

We will only keep the information for as long as we need to use it, for the purposes it was given to us and for our business needs in line with our retention policy (a copy is available on request), or as required by law or regulation.

3. Updating your data and marketing preferences

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. If, at any time, you want to update or delete your personal data or please contact us in one of the following ways:

Website
If you are a BADA member you can amend your details by logging into the member area on www.bada.org

Email
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Call
+44(0)20-7589 6108. Open 9.30am - 5.00pm weekdays

Write
The British Antique Dealers Ltd, 21 John Street, London WC1N 2BF

4. Subject access rights

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to us at The British Antique Dealers Ltd, 21 John Street, London WC1N 2BF or email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
You will be asked to provide the following details:

The personal information you want to access;
Where it is likely to be held;
The date range of the information you wish to access
We will also need you to provide information that will help us confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it.

Once we have all the information necessary to respond to your request we will provide your information to you within one month. This timeframe may be extended by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.

What to do if you are not happy
In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

5. Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by The British Antique Dealers Association.

6. Securing your data

Information system and data security is imperative to us to ensure that we are keeping our customers, members, volunteers, employees and contractors safe.

We operate a robust and thorough process for assessing, managing and protecting new and existing systems which ensures that they are up to date and secure against the ever-changing threat landscape.

Our staff complete mandatory information security and data protection training on employment and annually thereafter to reinforce responsibilities and requirements set out in our information security policies.

When you trust is with your data we will always keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality. By utilizing strong encryption when your information is stored or in transit we minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure

7. Disclosing and sharing information

When we allow third parties acting on behalf of The British Antique Dealers Association
to access to your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, how long they see it for and what they are allowed to do with it. We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following groups where necessary:

The British Antique Dealers Association employees
BADA Ltd
BADA Friends
Third party cloud hosting and IT infrastructure providers who host the CRM / website and provide IT support in respect of the website;

Also, under strictly controlled conditions:

Contractors
Service Providers providing services to us
Advisors
Agents

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The British Antique Dealers Association, our members, supporters and visitors. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

8. Storage of information

The British Antique Dealers’ Association operations are based in the UK and we store most of our data within the European Union (EU). Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer data outside the European Economic Area, but we will only allow this if your data is adequately protected. Some of our systems are provided by US companies and whilst it is our policy that we prefer data hosting and processing to remain on EU-based solutions, it may be that using their products results in data transfer to the USA. However, we only allow this when we certain it will be adequately protected. (e.g. US Privacy Shield or Standard EU contractual clauses).

9. Payment card Security

The British Antique Dealers Association has an active PCI-DSS compliance programme in place. This is the international standard for safe card payment processes. All card transactions are carried out manually and merchant copy receipts are stored securely.

10. CCTV

Some of our events have Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) and you may be recorded when you visit them.

CCTV is used to provide security and protect both our members and visitors and The British Antique Dealers Association. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is stored for a set period after which it is recorded over. The British Antique Dealers’ Association complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice and we put up notices, so you know when CCTV is used.

11. Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and reflects how and why we use your personal data and new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep up to date with any changes. The current version will always be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.
 

Search the site

Social Media

Twitter bird white blue instagram Facebook logo 36x36.svg


 


  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair
  • The BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair